EDUCATION
2004

MFA, School of the Museum of Fine Arts and Tufts University, Boston, MA

2000

BFA, Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT

1994

Florence Academy of Art, Painting and Drawing Florence, Italy

1993

St. Petersburg, Russia: Independent Study in Painting and Printmaking


SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2015

Fernando Luis Alvarez Gallery, Stamford, CT

2013

“A Life of Looking: Fred Dalkey and Nathan Lewis,” Knight Campus Gallery, Community College of Rhode Island, Warwick, RI

The Spirit of SHU, commissioned mural unveiling and exhibition, Sacred Heart University Gallery, Fairfield, CT

2012

“Irretrievable States,” Kingswood Oxford School, West Hartford, CT

“Reading the Ruins,” West Cove Studios, West Haven, CT

“the Hand that Finds, the Hand that Feeds, the Hand that Fails: Sketchbook Drawings by Nathan Lewis,” Roger W Rogers Gallery, Willamette University, Salem, OR

2011

“The Paintings of Nathan Lewis,” Mercy College, Dobbs Ferry, NY

2010

“Where Do We Go From Here?” curated by Marcia Hinkley, Windsor Art Center, Windsor, CT (2 person show)

2009

“Nathan Lewis/Will Holub” curated by Kat Murphy (2 person), The Hygienic, New London, CT

2008

“The Blessed Isles, the Paintings of Nathan Lewis,” Jack the Pelican Presents, Brooklyn, NY

“Where Heaven Made Fun- recent work by Nathan Lewis,” University of New Haven, West Haven, CT

2006

“Mildly Narcotic: the Paintings of Nathan Lewis,” University Of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT

2005

“Industrial Garage Band: Nathan Lewis and his Art School Posse,” Grand Projects, New Haven, CT

2004

“XO,” Graduate Thesis Exhibition, Tufts University, Boston, MA

2003

“Towards a Narrative Space: Paintings by Nathan Lewis,” Golden Street Gallery, New London, CT


GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2015

Exhibition curated by Stephen V. Kobasa, Housatonic Museum, Bridgeport, CT (upcoming)

2014

“Doors of Perception- Hollis Dunlap, Nathan Lewis, and Susan Stephenson,” Six Summit Gallery, Ivoryton, CT

“Mark(ing) Time-New Dimensions in Drawing,” The Dishman Museum, Lamar University, Beaumont, TX

“Group Exhibition,” Cate Charles Gallery, Providence, RI

2013

“Divergent Strategies,” curated by Andries Fourie, Salem Art Association, Salem, OR

“Local Industry: Reflections on Nearby Desolation,” curated by Laura Marsh and Stephen Kobasa, University of New Haven, West Haven, CT

“Handful of Art,” curated by Barbara Hawes, John Slade Ely House Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT

2012

“Individual/Common,” Connecticut Office of the Arts, Hartford, CT

“Lined Up/ Drawing and Texts,” The Institute Library Gallery, New Haven, CT

“Family Haunts,” The Institute Library Gallery, New Haven, CT

2011

“Extraordinary Facilities,” The John Slade Ely House Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT

“Homecoming,” curated by Chris Daubert, Gregory Kondos Gallery, Sacramento, CA

“Warmaking,” curated by Stephen Kobasa, West Cove Studios, West Haven, CT

“Gorky’s Grandaughter,” curated by Chris Joy and Zach Keeting, West Cove Studios, West Haven, CT

2010

“Line Dancing,” curated by Stephen Kobasa, West Cove Studios, West Haven, CT

“8 eyes: photographs by four extraordinary painters,” curated by Steven DiGiovanni, Jennifer Jane Gallery, New Haven, CT

“80’s Horror Show,” curated by Thomas Drew and Craig Medeiros, Madison Arts Center, Madison, CT

2009

“Full Circle,” curated by Regine Basha, The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, Ridgefield, CT

2008

“Uneasy Prospects,” curated by Paul Clabby, John Slade Ely House Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT

“Conncentric,” curated by Liza Statton, Artspace, New Haven, CT

“CT Biennial,” curated by Janice LaMotta, Mattatuck Museum of Art, Waterbury, CT

2007

“Paint,” International juried show, juried by Gerry Bergstein, South Shore Arts Center, Cohasset, MA

“Cultural Identity,” curated by Brad Guarino, Alexey Von Schlippe Gallery, New London, CT

2006

Freight & Volume Gallery, Pulse Art Fair, New York, NY

“Aldrich Undercover,” The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, Ridgefield, CT

“Cultural Identity,” curated by Brad Guarino, The National Academy of Art, Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

2005

“Radius,” The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, Ridgefield, CT

“19th Annual Drawing Show,” curated Denise Markonich, Boston Center for the Arts, Mills Gallery, Boston, MA

“New Work New Haven,” juried by Steven Holmes, Artspace, New Haven, CT

“Waterfall,” curated by Michael Rippens, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

2004

“Annual Juried Show,” juried by Kathryn Chan, Wlodzimierz Ksiazek, and Rob Clifford, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA

“Faculty Show,” Paier College of Art, New Haven, CT

“Diurnals” Online Drawing Exhibition, juried by Andy Jenkins, Bendpress.com, Los Angeles, CA

“Beyond the BFA,” juried by Philip Pearlstein, Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT

2003

“Teaching the New Realism: Mentors and Protégés,” Vose Gallery, Boston, MA

“Pretty Paintings,” The Model Gallery, Boston, MA


RESIDENCIES, GRANTS, & AWARDS

URCG Grant for study in France and Belgium

Goodman Banks Artist in Residence, Kingswood Oxford, West Hartford, CT

CT Commission on Culture and Tourism, Grant for Painting

Weir Farm, Full Residency

Vermont Studio Center, Full fellowship, Johnson, VT

Eitel & Frances Groeschke Award, National Arts Club, New York, NY

Weiss Sisters Award (1st prize), John Slade Ely House, New Haven, CT

NHP&CC Purchase Award, New Haven, CT


VISITING ARTIST/LECTURER

University of New Haven

Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts

Southern Connecticut State University

Paier College of Art, New Haven, CT

Hartford Art School at University of Hartford

Kingswood Oxford School, West Hartford, CT