EDUCATION
1993

M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University


1977

M.S., Southern Connecticut University


1971

Teaching Certification, University of Denver


1970

B.F.A., University of Denver


SELECTED PAST EXHIBITIONS

Albertus Magnus College, New Haven, CT

Arts New England, Guilford, CT

Branford Artist’s Cooperative, Branford, CT

Bruce Museum Arts Festival, Greenwich, CT

Chester Gallery, Chester, CT

Citywide Open Studio Exhibition, New Haven, CT

Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT

CT State Capitol Building, Hartford, CT

Discovery Museum, Bridgeport, CT

Essex Art Gallery, Essex, CT

Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT

Fernando Luis Alvarez Gallery, Stamford, CT

Florence Griswold Museum, Old Lyme, CT

Greene Art Gallery, Guilford, CT

Hull’s Gallery, New Haven, CT

John Slade Ely House Invitational, New Haven, CT

Keyes Gallery, Stony Creek, CT

Bruce S. Kershner Gallery, Fairfield, CT

Maritime Gallery, Mystic, CT

Mill Gallery, Guilford, CT

New Haven Paint and Clay, New Haven, CT

Pfizer Corporation Invitational, Groton, CT

SoNo Arts Celebration, South Norwalk, CT

Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT

Wall Street Gallery, Madison, CT

Westport Arts Festival, Westport, CT

Yale Divinity Center, New Haven, CT

Zilkha Gallery, Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT


PERMANENT COLLECTION

Smilow Cancer Center, Yale University

Florence Griswold Museum

New Haven Paint and Clay


RECENT AWARDS
NEW HAVEN PAINT AND CLAY, NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT

2009 Sidney and Arthur Eder Foundation Award for Painting

2008 E.L. Greeley Award for Painting


ARTS CONNECTICUT, GUILFORD ART CENTER GALLERY, GUILFORD, CONNECTICUT

2007 Best in Show

2006 Third Place, Painting


BRUCE MUSEUM ARTS FESTIVAL, GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT

2007, Third Place, Mixed Media

2006, Third Place, Mixed Media


ESSEX ART ASSOCIATION, ESSEX, CONNECTICUT

2008 Painting Award , Elected Member’s Show

2005 Best in Show, Spring Juried Competition

2005 Second Place, Members Exhibition

2004 Best in Show, Spring Juried Competition

2003 Best Abstract , Spring Juried Competition


KEYES GALLERY, STONY CREEK, CONNECTICUT

2008 Second Place, Annual Stony Creek Exhibition

2007 Honorable Mention Award, Annual Stony Creek Exhibition

2006 Sculpture Award, Annual Stony Creek Exhibition

2005 Third Place, Annual Stony Creek Exhibition

2004 Mixed Media Award, Annual Stony Creek Exhibition


SONO ARTS CELEBRATION, SOUTH NORWALK, CONNECTICUT

2005 Best of Show, All Media

2004 Second Place, Fine Arts


SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS

Wesleyan University Center for Creative Youth

Woodbridge Board of Education

Hamden Art League

New Haven Paint and Clay


GRANTS
1998

Fellowship, Maine College of Art, Drawing and Computer Graphics, Portland, Maine


1991-92

Fulbright Teacher Exchange, Our Lady of Mount Carmel R.C. School, Art Instructor, Salford, England